Information :: Hours, Locations, Programs, Phone Numbers Catalogs :: Library Catalogs, Databases, Electronic Resources Patron Record :: Renew Items, View Holds and Checkouts Departments :: Departmental and Branch Library Information Opportunities :: Employment, Volunteers, Friends, Board Vacancies
GLHS Home Databases History Images Services Links Our Collection

Children from Howard County at the
Soldiers' and Sailors' Orphans' Home

(Source: Index to Records of the Indiana Soldiers' and Sailors' Orphans' Home at the Indiana State Archives, Ruth Dorrel, ed.)

For further information on these records, contact the Indiana State Archives, 140 North Senate Avenue, Room 117, Indianapolis IN 46204
Admittances prior to 1920
Name Year Admitted Year Discharged Notes
Allen, Lewis Caleb 1900/01 1903 also Madison Co.
Boggs, Fred 1901 1906  
Boggs, Grace 1901 1905  
Boggs, Hazel Blanche 1901 1910  
Boggs, William 1901 1911  
Brown, Beverly A. 1896 --
Byrket/Burkett, Marvin W. 1898 1900  
Byrket, Melvin 1898 1901  
Chism, Mabel May 1915 1917  
Culbertson, Donald H. 1893 1904  
Farrington, Jabiz Leroy* 1900 1903 Indenture papers
Farrington, Jerome 1900 -- County not specified; derived from Jabiz' info
Garner, Jenna M. 1909 1918  
Golloday, James DeArmond 1911 1915  
Gordon, Joseph F. 1913 1914  
Gordon, Joseph Frederic 1918 --  
Gordon, Minnie Violet 1913 1920  
Gordon, Pansy Marie 1918 1924  
Green, Geo. T. 1900 1900  
Green, Harold B./C. 1900 1900  
Jackson, Jesse 1893 1897  
James, Harvey W. 1912 1916  
James, Ruth B. 1912 1916  
Jumper, Everett Lewis 1914 1917  
Jumper, Floyd 1914 1921  
Jumper, Samuel Clifford 1918 1924  
Knapp, Chas. Franklin 1913 1914  
Lafollette, Clarence Sylvester 1913 1916  
Lafollette, Dorothy Ferne 1913 1916  
Miller, James Harry/Harvey 1896 1912  
Miller, John Henry 1896 1909  
Miller William S. 1896 1906  
Mitchell, Richard Ishmael 1916 1917  
Parker, Harry O. 1901 1905  
Rosa, Carrie 1894 1896  
Rosa, Edward 1894 1903  
Rosa, Ida M. 1894 1900  
Rosa, Vergie M. 1894 1905  
Seagraves, James Alton/Alta 1894 1898  
Shaw, James Louis 1898 1902  
Shaw, Ora Hazel 1898 1911 also Clay Co.
Thomas, William R. 1908 1913  
Warden, Vern C. 1893 1900  
Wimmer, Bruce Denzell 1920 1932  

Admittances 1921-1940
NameYear AdmittedYear Discharged Notes
Alexander, Chas. Hurton/Kurton1927 1939  
Alexander, Richard Wayne1927 1941 
Allison, Morris Frederick1939 1953 
Allison, Otis Perry1939 1951 
Allison, Roy Parker1939 1949 
Ayers, Gerald Darwin1924 1934 
Ayers, Harold Marshall1924 1934 
Beatley, William Carl19231930 
Bush, Alena/Lena1930 1939 
Bush, Catherine/Katherine Louise1933 1938 
Bush, Delpha/Delphus Roseline1930 1938 
Bush, Frank, jr.1933 1945 
Bush, Richard Ellis1930 1944 
Bush, Robt. Eugene1930 1943 
Claybourne, Cecelia Grace1922 1932 
Clements, Dora Willa1928 1942 
Davis, Albert Eugene1933 1942 
Davis, Robert Earl1933 1945 
DeLon/DeLou, Lela Elizabeth1927 1929 
DeLon/DeLou, Ruth Mildred1925 -- 
France, Robt. Charles19271943also Hamilton Co.
Fye, Daniel W.1927 1933 
Gordon, Jerry Lee1930 1937 
Hamilton, Everett Lowell1937/40 1937/44 
Hamilton, Louis Edward1937 1937 
Hamilton, Madge Leona1940 1944 
Hickman, Evelyn Virginia19351943 
Hickman, Robert Louis1935 1938 
Hickman, Russell Dean1935 1943 
Hullinger, Bertha May1927 1929 
Hullinger, James Elmer1927 1929 
Hullinger, Joe Anna1927 1929 
Hullinger, Mary Katherine1927 1929 
Keller, Margy Jane1932 1937 
Keller, Marian Catharine1932 1945 
Lowder, Laymon Herschel1923 1933 
McVety, Helen Louise1933 1940 
Newman, John Richard1935 1937 
Newman, Patricia Louise1935 1937 
Norris, Helen Louise1933 1943 
Norris, Mary/May Lorine1933/41 1945 
Norris, Paul Wesley1933 1941 
Norris, Thomas Howard1933 1939 
Norris, William Kellar19331938 
Patrick, Bert Edward1921 1932 
Patrick, Bessie Geneveve/Geniveve1921 1930 
Patrick, Harrison Ray1921 1930 
Patrick, Virginia1921 1932 
Peele, Edris19251929 
Peele, Lettie Mae19251929 
Peele, Marian/Marion Louise1925 1929 
Schriver, Chester Everett1932 -- 
Schriver, Helen Marie1932 -- 
Schriver, Russell Dale1932 -- 
Smith, Geo. Clarence1929 1938 
Tilden, Dottie Louise1934 1942 
Titus, Anthoney Wm.1924/25 1931 
VanBuskirk, Geraldine Louise1933 1937 
VanBuskirk, Pauline Vera1933 1937 
Wade, Earl Golden1927 1939 
Wade, John Edmond, jr.1927 1939 
Watson, James Edw.1926 1936 
Watson, Melva Delores1927 1936 
Watson, Roscoe, jr.1927 1942 
Welker, Dorthea Mae1924 1931 
Wright, Harold O'Neil1933 1934 
Wright, Herschel Max1933 1934 

Library Home PageEmail KHCPL
KOKOMO-HOWARD COUNTY PUBLIC LIBRARY :: HOME | INFORMATION | CATALOGS | PATRON RECORD | DEPARTMENTS | OPPORTUNITIES